Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
Reflections Program Past Winners
Share |
     

The PTA believes all children deserve a quality arts education and encourages students to pursue artistic expression through participation in its annual Reflections Program. The program offers students in pre-school through grade 12 the opportunity to create works of art for fun and recognition. It celebrates the many skills of our students and encourages them to pursue artistic expression in a number of different ways including Film/Video Production, Dance Choreography, Musical Composition, Photography, Visual Arts and Literature.

Are you the Reflections Chair for your PTA/PTSA Unit or Council?  

Reflections Chair Resources

 Congratulations to Our 2017 Reflections Winners!

2016-2017 Reflections Theme: "What is your Story"

 

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY
High School                                                                                      Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                             

Kayla Antongiorgi, Rise Til We Fall, Churchill High School PTSA
Award of Excellence                                                                                              
Danielle Little, We Won’t Walk Alone, Clarkston Junior High PTA
Award of Merit                                                                                                            
Rohit Mital, Bollywood Meets Hip Hop, Rochester Community PTA Council
Honorable Mention                                                                                              
Emily Makowsk, The Story of My Life, Northville High School PTSA

Middle School
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Lira Bordoley, Out of Site Out of Mind, Birmingham Covington3-8 PTSA
Award of Excellence
Athena King , My Story: Search for Purpose, Derby Middle School PTSA
Award of Merit
Andrea Morton, The Old Me, Riley Upper Elementary PTA
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Hoy, Starting Small, East MS PTSA

Intermediate                                                                                            Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                            
Hiya Shah, Joyful, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Excellence                                                                                                  
Nina Kobayashi, Everything is Alright, Highmeadow Common Campus Elementary PTA
Award of Merit                                                                                                            
Libby Morante, Dreaming, Moraine Elementary PTA
Honorable Mention                                                                                                    
S
arah Blake, Shine, Rochester Community PTA council      

Primary                                                                                      OutstandinInterpretation Award                                                                            
Areeya Panzak, The Magical World, Birmingham PTSA Council
Award of Excellence
Ona Baker, Dancing Through the Seasons, Kenbrook Elementary PTA                      
Award of Merit
Rosabelle Smith, Song of the Fighter Girl, Rochester Community PTA Council
Honorable Mention
Akshara Venisetty, I Love Dancing, Rochester Community PTA Council
     

 

FILM PRODUCTION

High School                                                                                                Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                                               
Ann Pollack, Coming to America, Stevenson High School PTSA
Award of Excellence                                                                                                  
Ajay Keerthy, Our Story, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Merit                                                                                                            
Jacob Schaf, My Story, Stevenson High School PTSA
Honorable Mention                                                                                                    
Alicia Churilla, 
A Hidden Story, Walled Lake Western High School PTSA

Middle School                                                                                          Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                               
Abigail Schreck, One Day, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Excellence                                                                                            
Julia Huang, A Hundred Dollars, Meads Mill Middle School PTSA
Award of Merit                                                                                              
Michael Nardone, Snack Hack, Birmingham PTSA Council
Honorable Mention                                                                                                
Kendall Bardocz, 
A day in My Life, Walnut Creek Middle School PTSA

Intermediate

Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                      
Roshi Turner, Road to Tokyo, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA
Award of Excellence                                                                                                
Anna Nielander, All this Time, Royal Oak PTA Council

Award of Merit

Aman Qureshi, Stickman's Dream Adventure, Commerce Elementary PTA 

Honorable Mention

Nidhi Kumar, My Super Family, Amerman Elementary PTA                              

 

 Primary                                                                                                               Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                    
Frances Miller, My Feelings, My story, Keith Elementary School PTA

Award of Excellence                                                                    
Teah Harkness, Beware of the Burnt Food, Longacre Elementary School PTA
Award of Merit                                                                                                          
Bryson Haubert, Seizures, Rochester CommunityPTA Council
Honorable Mention                                                                                                
Julia Nothstine, Taking a Walk in the Woods, Kenbrook ElementaryPTA

 

Special Artist                                                                                  Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                    
Jalen Crawford, My name is Jalen, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA

Award of Excellence

Abraham Alhamoui, 3D Building, Geer Park Elementary PTA

 

LITERATURE

High School                                                                                            Outstanding Interpretation Award
Courtney Coleman, Turning the Page, Walled Lake Northern High School PTSA
Award of Excellence                                                                                        
Mariah Michalowski, Changing Leaves, Walled Lake Northern High School PTSA
Award of Merit                                                                                                          
Sierra Brocklehurst, Life Song: Semper Fidelus, Walled Lake Northern High School PTSA
Honorable Mention                                                                                                 
Elise Nehasil, 
I'd Kill for a Jane Austen, Stevenson High School PTSA

Middle School                                                                         
Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                            
Ethan Singer, The Creepy Woodchuck, Warner PTA                                          
Award of Excellence

Sonia Desai, The Phoenix, Warner PTA                                                            
Award of Merit

Megan Pribak, My First Trip to the Upper Peninsula, Holmes Middle School PTSA
Honorable Mention                                                                                              
Alaina Newell, The Story Tree, Rochester Community PTA council

Intermediate
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Mahita Parulekar, Story of a Word, Thorton Creek Elementary
Award of Excellence
Colin Diehl, I am Sea Glass, Dublin Elementary PTA
Award of Merit
Sienna Lauffer, My Life, Ridge Wood Elementary PTA                                            
Honorable Mention                                                                                                    
Emma Antonczak, 
This is my Story, Webster Elementary School PTA

Primary                                                                                          Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                      
Aseel Beydoun, Grandpa's Death, Charles A. Lindbergh Elementary PTA              
Award of Excellence                                                                                                  
Oliver Strickfaden, Baseball players, Highmeadow Common Campus Elementary PTA                                        
Award of Merit                                                                                                          
Keaton Wisniewski, My Life with Food Allergies, Rochester Community PTA Council
Honorable Mention                                                                                                    
Ellison Brandon, My Story, Commerce Elementary PTA

Special Artist                                                           OutstandinInterpretation Award                                                                            
Tyler Austin, Just Keep Swimming, Birmingham PTSA Council
Award of Excellence
Eve Culling, My story, Walled Lake Western High School PTSA
Award of Merit
James Cornelius, Six Word Story, Birmingham Covington 3-8 PTSA
Honorable Mention                                                                                                  
Brendon Ball, I Am, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA


MUSIC COMPOSITION                                                                

High School
Outstanding Interpretation Award                                                                    
Chelsea Schaufler, Your Story , Birmingham PTSA council
Award of Excellence                                                                                          
Susie Lee, My Story, North Farmington High School PTSA
Award of Merit                                                                                                  
Mackenzie Young, A journey of a Life, Walled Lake Northern High School PTSA
Honorable Mention                                                                                          
S
ophia Jozwiak, Playing on, North Farmington High School PTSA                         

Middle School                                                                                Outstanding Interpretation Award
Tanisha Deshmukh, Little girl, Power Middle School PTSA                                  
Award of Excellence                                                                                       
Sabrina Yu, Sailor of the Sea, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Merit                                                                                                    
Tejas Ayyagari, The balance of life, Rochester Community PTA Council
Honorable Mention                                                                                              
Sarah Gallagher, Life Changing, Hillside Middle School PTSA

Intermediate                                                                         
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Sireen Bazzi, Sharing our Glory, Charles A. Lindbergh Elementary PTA
Award of Excellence                                                                                                  
Saamaja Krishnan, Tell Me Tell Me, Amerman Elementary PTA                                
Award of Merit                                                                                                      
Phillip Bishop, The Blob Song, Lanigan Elementary PTA                                          
Honorable Mention                                                                                        
Carlyn Weir, My Life, Rochester Community PTA Council

Primary                                                                                        Outstanding Interpretation Award
Katelyn Parrish, A day at the Beach, Gill Elementary PTA                                      
Award of Excellence
Diya Hariharan, Lily the Dolphin, Longacre Elementary School PTA
Award of Merit
Charlotte Tracz, A Happy Story, Arno Elementary PTA                                       
Honorable Mention                                                                                                    
Teah Harkness, A Fun Afternoon, Longacre Elementary School PTA

 
PHOTOGRAPHY

High School
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Alexa Pierzynski, Don't Tell, Steven High School PTSA
Award of Excellence
David Hollowell, Blindsided, Walled Lake Western High School PTSA
Award of Merit
Courtney Blackett, Evolution, CHS PTSA
Honorable Mention
Sophia Lofontaine, Something Missing, Rochester Community PTA Council

Middle School
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Ella Lynch, The yellow Leaf Road, Sarah Banks Middle School PTSA
Award of Excellence
Will Adams, Eye See your Story, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Merit
Samantha Brandon, The Ordinary Leaf, Sashabaw Middle School PTA
Honorable Mention
Julia Huang, The Path of Secrets, Meads Mill Middle School PTSA

Intermediate
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Phillip Zhavoronkov, Every Book tells a New Story, Ridge Wood Elementary PTA
Award of Excellence
Chloe Jarrett, The Traveling Lights that Connect us, Royal Oak PTA Council
Award of Merit
Chase Tonnies, Helpful Hands, Highmeadow Common Campus Elementary PTA
Honorable Mention
Ella Shane, Living with an Allergy, Birmingham PTSA Council

Primary 
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Griffin Backus, My family when I was 1, Moraine Elementary PTA
Award of Excellence
Alexander Bishop, My family, Lanigan Elementary PTA
Award of Merit
Max Brandt, Where teddy and I have been, Rochester Community PTA Council
Honorable Mention
Ethan Pavey, The Story of my Life, Birmingham PTSA Council

Special Artist
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Carter Tonnies, Twins Are We, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA
Award of Excellence
Malcolm Wang, Branches on the Ground, Northville High School PTSA
Award of Merit
Nathaniel D' Angelo, Just Being Me, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA

 
VISUAL ARTS

High School
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Audrey Randazzo, Dyslexic Day, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Excellence
Laura Stevens, Together as One, Stevenson High School PTSA
Award of Merit
Florencia Benavidez, The Eyes of an Artist, Stevenson High School PTSA
Honorable Mention 
Lucy Berger, My Story, Allen Park High School PTSA

Middle School
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Angelina Schultz, Life Throws you Curves, Royal Oak PTA Council
Award of Excellence
Asha Seabron, My Life Story, Birmingham PTSA Council
Award of Merit
Hana Ichikawa, January 29th, My Birthday, Hillside Middle School PTSA
Honorable Mention
Savannah Wheeler, Through My Eyes, Sashabaw Middle School PTA

Intermediate
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Brenden Niu, My Story-Swimming Through Difficult Transitions, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Excellence
Aleena Miok, The Story of My Life, Birmingham PTSA Council
Award of Merit
Mary Elle Hall, Me's, Silver Springs Elementary PTA
Honorable Mention
Nicole Zhong, Another World, Amerman Elementary PTA

Primary 
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Josh Vertrees, Where I want to go and What I've Done, Amerman Elementary PTA
Award of Excellence
Tessa Stevenson, Me in a Nut Shell, Dublin Elementary PTA
Award of Merit
Sutton Pedrosi, The Man Who Sunk in an Ocean, Highmeadow Common Campus Elementary PTA
Honorable Mention
Sophia Kaloian, The Seasons of the Year, Arno Elementary PTA

Special Artist
Outstanding Interpretation Award
Carter Tonnies, The Speaking Tree, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA
Award of Excellence
Ian Gebbie, Cymbals, Rochester Community PTA Council
Award of Merit
Roman Bishop, Fish, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA
Honorable Mention
Aiden DiGiglio, Minion Me, Wood Creek Elementary School PTA

         Thank you to our 2016-17 Reflections Judges!

LITERATURE                                                                  PHTOGRAPHY         
 
Linda Anger, The Write Concept              Peter Glendinning, MSU Professor
Theresa Nielsen, DWW                            William Rowan, Cranky Crane Phtography
Kay Jones, Educator (Retired)                 Ron St. Germain, Mid Michigan Photo Club
Rebecca Scheel, Educator (Retired)

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY                                                          FILM PRODUCTION
Dori Matkowski, Dance Dynamics Michigan         Mark Brown, Delta College
Lisa Whiting Dobson, MSU                                   Stephanie Doppke, Educator    
Karen Kern, Kern Dance School                           Jeff Carlson, Team Detroit
                                                                              Douglas Bevier, Educator


MUSIC COMPOSITION
                                        VISUAL ARTS
Cynthia Van Maanen, Interlochen                         Michael Sevick, UM Flint
Lois Alexander, UM Flint                                       Carol Barrett, PhD Art Educator
Dave Petrie, Dearborn School of Music                Brandy Carlson, Art Educator
Rick Wendorf, Music Educator                              Tracie Tolbert, Art Educator



Congratulations to Our 2016 Reflections Winners!

2015-2016 Reflections Theme: "Let Your Imagination Fly

       View the Complete List of 2016 Reflections State Award Winners 


   

Congratulations to Our 2015 Reflections Award Winners!

2014-2015 Theme: The world would be a better place if...

       View the Complete List of 2015 Reflections State Award Winners  


    

Congratulations to Our 2014 Reflections Winners!

2013-2014 Theme:  Believe, Dream, Inspire

View the Complete List of 2014 Reflections State Award Winners



  

State Level Reflections Honorees from Prior Years

Visit the Reflections Winners' Archive
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal